• Find us Online

Artist Profile:

Biography:

Name: DR SID @IamDrSID

Real name: Sidney Onoriode Esiri

Sidney Onoriode Esiri born on May 1, 1980 in Ikeja, Lagos state, Nigeria), known commonly as, Dr SID is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and Dentist, who is originally from Delta state, but was raised in Lagos. His mother a successful fashion designer and his father the legendary actor Justus Esiri who is a Member of the Order of the Niger (MON), and famous for his role as the Village Headmaster a Nigerian sitcom popular in the 1980s. The second child of 4 children from an early age he had his heart set on becoming an entertainer. However his life took a different course graduating from the Nigerian Air force Secondary school ikeja, SID went on to the University of Ibadan (UI) to study Dental Surgery, During his school years his flair for entertainment could not be hidden as he took part in school plays, dance competitions and concerts winning numerous awards along the way.

Social Networks: