• Find us Online

Artist Profile:

Biography:

Name: Da Grin

Real name: Oladapo Olaitan Olaonipekun

Dagrin's home was in Meiran, Alagbado, Lagos. His style of rapping incorporated Yoruba, English and Pidgin English. In 2010 he was nominated for the Nigerian Entertainment Awards for Best Album (C.E.O.), Hottest Single "Kondo", Best Rap Act and Best Collaboration with vocals. His album C.E.O. (Chief executive Omota English: Chief Executive Gangster) won the Hip hop World Award 2010 for best rap album. From it came the singles "Pon Pon Pon", and "Kondo". Dagrin worked with other Nigerian artists such as Y.Q, 9ice, M.I, Iceberg Slim, Bigiano and Konga. He associated with music producers like Sossick, Dr Frabz, Sheyman, and Frenzy.

He died at the age of 22 on 22 April 2010 after a vehicle accident in Lagos, Nigeria

Social Networks: